Program

When does your favorite artist play? Here is the schedule for The Tall Ships Races in Halmstad 2017!

Monday: Parade of Sails at 2 pm!

Parade of Sails starts at 2 pm, as the ships sets of for Tylön, before heading south. The Brass concert in the harbour is cancelled due to strong winds.

The opening hours are: Fri-sun: 12.00 am - 12.00 pm. Monday: 12.00 - 4.00 pm. The entrance is free during the event. All the performances is also free to see.

Below you can see a map over the event area.

Karta över besöksområdet

 

Friday June 30

  • 12.00 pm Children Show (fr. 3 year), Jolly stage
  • 12.00 pm Start: Run for life marathon, Beach area
  • 12.00- 9.00 pm Halmstad Sports Car Event
  • 1.00 pm The dubious navigator Columbus (science café), Book bus tent
  • 1.30 pm The dubious navigator Columbus (science café), Book bus tent
  • 1.15 pm The storm of the sea (family show), Jolly stage
  • 2.00 pm Ships name - Now and then (lecture), Jolly stage
  • 2.00 pm Sail with Morgenster (tickets needed)
  • 2.00 pm Gym sessuion with Actic, Beach area
  • 2.45 pm The storm of the sea (family show), Jolly stage
  • 3.00 pm Flying show with JAS (Obs. buller!), Ocean square
  • 3.00 pm The magical radio (science café), Book bus tent
  • 3.15 pm Opening with Dramalogen, Maritime stage
  • 3.30 pm Children show (Telling show), Jolly stage
  • 3.30 pm Yoga (1 h), Coastal living
  • 3.30 pm The Magic Radio (science café), Bokbusstältet
  • 3.45 pm Anja Lagerqvist (singer-songwriter), River stage
  • 4.15 pm Try-on-dance: NIA, belly dance & street for adults, Jolly stage
  • 4:30 pm Svante Karlsson Band (rock), Maritime stage
  • 4.30 pm Art Nation (rock/metal), Ocean stage
  • 4.30 pm Halmstad Comedy Lovers (stand up), River stage
  • 5.00 pm Comedy after sail with Wahlbeck & Gärdenfors (stand up), River stage
  • 5.00-6.00 pm exhibition match in volleyboll with the svedish elite, Beach area
  • 6.00 pm All Style Dance Battle 3 vs 3 (dance competition), Jolly stage
  • 6.00 pm Back to Butter (jazz/fusion), Maritime stage
  • 6.00- 8.00 pm Wake the River - Qualifications (wakeboard competition in Nissan), Coastal living
  • 6.30 pm Sail with de Gallant (tickets needed), Kattegatt
  • 7.00 pm D-A-D (classic rock), Ocean stage
  • 7.00 pm Nicc-a-teens (60-talspop), River stage
  • 8.30 pm Blacknuss & Eric Gadd (funk/soul/r&b), Maritime stage
  • 8.30 pm Hampus Carlsson (glitterpop), River stage
  • 9.45 pm The Refreshments (rock-a-billy), River stage
  • 10.00 pm Europe (classic rock), Ocean stage
  • 11.00 pm Liam Wahlbeck (DJ/house), River stage

 

Saturday July 1

  • 10.00 am Sail with Kapitan Borchardt (tickets needed), Kattegatt
  • 11.00 am Sail with Morgenster (Tickets needed), Kattegatt
  • 12.00 pm Children show (fr. 3 year,) Jolly stage
  • 12.00- 9.00 pm Halmstad Sports Car Event
  • 1.00 pm The mystery on Bounty (science café), Book bus tent
  • 1.00 pm Halmstad Big Choir, Ocean stage
  • 1.00 pm Around the world in 10 songs (family show), River stage
  • 1.00 pm Gym session with Actic, Beach area
  • 1.15 pm Ships name - Now and then (lecture), Jolly stage
  • 1.30 pm The famous mutiny of HMS Bounty (science café), Bokbusstältet
  • 2.00 pm Se rescue show, Beach area
  • 2.00 pm Fairytale songs with Allis Trio (fr. 3 år), Jolly stage
  • 2.00 pm Babblarna (family musical), Maritime stage
  • 2.30 pm The aeroplane Herkules flying from south along Nissan
  • 2.30 pm Sails withde Gallant (tickets needed)
  • 2.30 pm Longdriving with Golfhuvudstaden, Beach area
  • 3.00 pm Gym session with Actic, Beach area
  • 3.30 pm Yoga (1 h), Coastal living
  • 3:00 pm On the cross with Mumma (song ensemble), River stage
  • 3.00 pm Timmermannen som tillverkade hajkäppar (Telling show), Jolly stage
  • 3.00 pm HOPP (rock choir show), Ocean stage
  • 3.00 pm Gnisten also had nice (science café), Book bus tent
  • 3.45 pm Fairytale songs with Allis Trio (fr. 3 år), Jolly stage
  • 4.00 pm Funkismello, Maritime stage
  • 4.00 pm Crew parade from Halmstads slott
  • 4.30 pm Long driving med Golfhuvudstaden, Beach area
  • 4.45 pm Dance ferformnce with KiX, Jolly stage
  • 5.00 pm Timmermannen som tillverkade hajkäppar (telling show), Jolly stage
  • 5.00 pm Award ceremony to the competition ships, Ocean stage
  • 5.00 pm After sail med SNSB (cover party), River stage
  • 5.00 pm Up and Coming Showcase Hstd, Maritime stage
  • 5.00-6.00 pm Exhibition match in volleyboll with the svedish elite, Beach area
  • 6.30 pm Long driving med Golfhuvudstaden, Beach area
  • 6.00 pm Hasse Andersson (country/rock), Ocean stage
  • 6.00-00.00 pm Tango Imago med videokonst (dans), Kajskjulet
  • 6.00-8.00 pm Wake the River - Finals (wakeboardtävling i Nissan), Coastal living
  • 6.30 pmCheer up! (Show with Teater Psykos), Jolly stage
  • 7.00 pm Pernilla Andersson (singer-songwriter), River stage
  • 8.00-11.00 pm Världsmusik med orientalisk magdans, Jolly stage
  • 8.00 pm Nisse Hellberg (rock/country), Ocean stage
  • 9.00 pm Tolvan Big Band (modern jazz), Maritime stage
  • 9.00 pm KEV (euforisk dreampop), River stage
  • 10.00 pm Hov1 (hiphop), Ocean stage
  • 10.30 pm Galavant (DJ), River stage
  • 11.00 pm Burnt Out Punks (hot totalshow), Ocean square

 

Sunday July 2

  • 12.00 pm Children show (fr. 3 year), Jolly stage
  • 12.00 pm Small Ships Races (radio cnotrolled ships), Coastal living
  • 12.00- 9.00 pm Halmstad Sports Car Event
  • 1.30 pm Duon Leah Esmaiel & Andreas Lundberg (sång & piano), Maritime stage
  • 1.00 pm With the prince on the Älvsnabben (science café), Book bus tent
  • 1.00 pm Around the world on 10 songs (family show), River stage
  • 1.00 pm Sail with Kapitan Borchardt (tickets needed)
  • 1.00 pm CrossFit-competition with CrossFit Svea, HMS Falken
  • 1.15 pm The storm of the sea (family show), Jolly stage
  • 1.30 pm Stagedancers (dansuppvisning), Maritime stage
  • 2.00 pm Small Ships Races (radio controlled ships), Coastal living
  • 2.00 pm Fairytale songs with Allis Trio (fr. 3 år), Jolly stage
  • 2.00 pm IB-expo with Rök and True Veins (electric pop chamber music), Ocean stage
  • 2.30 pm Salmon Town Dancers (square dance), Maritime stage
  • 1.30 pm Halmstad Spelmanslag (folkmusik), River stage
  • 2.30 pm Longdriving med Golfhuvudstaden, Beach area
  • 3.00 pm The storm of the sea (family show), Jolly stage
  • 3.00 pm With the prince on the Älvsnabben (science café), Book bus tent
  • 3.30 pm Halmstad stadsmusikanter, Maritime square
  • 3.30 pm Pärlor from the 60' with Karusell, River stage
  • 3.30 pm Yoga (1 h), Coastal living
  • 3.45 pm Fairytale songs with Allis Trio (fr. 3 år), Jolly stage
  • 4.00 pm Linnea Olsson (fantasy cello pop), Ocean stage
  • 4.00 pm Small Ships Races (radio controlled ships), Coastal living
  • 4.30 pm Longdriving med Golfhuvudstaden, Beach area
  • 4.45 pm Electronic music show, Jolly stage
  • 5.00 pm The Mondanes (country/pop/soul), Maritime stage
  • 15.00 pm After sail med SNSB (cover party), River stage
  • 5.00-6.00 pm Uppvisningsmatcher i volleyboll med svenska eliten, Beach area
  • 5.45 pm Timmermannen som tillverkade hajkäppar (telling show), Jolly stage
  • 6.00 pm Mariette (pop), Ocean stage
  • 6.00-8.00 pm Wake the River - Best kicker (wakeboardtävling i Nissan), Coastal living
  • 7.30 pm HANNA (pop/soul/r&b), Maritime stage
  • 7.30 pm Longdriving with Golfhuvudstaden, Beach area
  • 7.45 pm Cheer up! (Show with Teater Psykos), Jolly stage
  • 7.30 pm Viktoria Tolstoy (jazz), River stage
  • 8.00 pm Linnea Henriksson (pop/jazz), Ocean stage
  • 8.00-10.30 pm En kväll i visans tecken (visor), Jolly stage
  • 8.20 pm Habibiz (swedish singing arab dance band), Maritime stage
  • 9.00 pm Larz-Kristerz (dance band), Maritime stage21.30 Emel Mathlouti (North African New Sounds), River stage
  • 10.00 pm Norlie & KKV (hiphop/pop), Ocean stage
  • 10.00 pm Burnt out Punks (hot totalshow), Ocean square
  • 10.00 pm Rahimi Brothers (afghan & persisk houseparty), River stage

 

Monday July 3

  • 1.00 pm Halmstad Brass on the dock (brassband)
  • 2.30 pm Parade of Sails (Sailing of the ships)

 

Karta över besöksområdet

Stage program

Here is the program for the four scenes in the event area. With reservation for changes.

Ocean Stage

Friday June 30

  • 3.00 pm Aeroplane show with JAS
  • 5.30 pm Art Nation (rock/metal)
  • 7.00 pm D-A-D (classic rock)
  • 10.00 pm Europe (classic rock)

Saturday July 1

  • 1.00 pm Halmstad Big Choir (Choir Sing-along)
  • 3.00 pm HOPP (rock Choir show)
  • 5.00 pm Award ceremony to participation ships
  • 6.00 pm Hasse Andersson (country/rock)
  • 8.00 pm Nisse Hellberg (rock/country)
  • 10.00 pm HOV1 (hiphop)
  • 11.00 pm Burnt out Punks (eldshow på Ocean square)

Sunday June 2

  • 2.00 pm IB-expo with Rök and True Veins (electric pop chamber music)
  • 4.00 pm Linnea Olsson (fantasty cello pop)
  • 6.00 pm Mariette (pop)
  • 8.00 pm Linnea Henriksson (pop/jazz)
  • 10.00 pm Norlie & KKV (hiphop/pop)
  • 11.00 pm Burnt Out Punks (fireshow on Ocean square)
     

River Stage

Friday June 30

  • 3.45 pm Anja Lagerqvist (singer-songwriter)
  • 4.30 pm Halmstad Comedy Lovers (stand up)
  • 5.00 pm Comedy after sail with Wahlbeck & Gärdenfors (stand up)
  • 7.00 pm Nicc-a-teens (60' pop)
  • 8.30 pm Hampus Carlsson (glitterpop)
  • 9.45 pm The Refreshments (rock-a-billy)
  • 11.00 pm Liam Wahlbeck (DJ/house)

Saturday July 1

  • 1.00 pm Around the world on 10 songs (family show)
  • 3.00 pm On the cross with Mumma (song ensemble)
  • 9.00 pm KEV (euforisk drömpop)
  • 10.30 pm Galavant (DJ)

Sunday July 2

  • 1.00 pm Around the world on 10 songs (family show)
  • 2.30 pm Halmstad Spelmanslag (folk music)
  • 3.30 pm Pearls from the 60's with trion Karusell
  • 5.00 pm After sail med SNSB (cover party)
  • 7.30 pm Viktoria Tolstoy (jazz)
  • 9.30 pm Emel Mathlouti (North African New Sounds)
  • 11.00 pm Rahimi Brothers (afghansk & persisk houseparty)
     

Maritime Stage

Friday June 30

  • 3.15 pm Opening with Dramalogen
  • 4.30 pm Svante Karlsson Band (rock)
  • 6.00 pm Back to Butter (jazz/fusion)
  • 8.30 pm Blacknuss & Eric Gadd (funk/soul/r&b)

Saturday July 1

  • 2.00 pm Babblarna (family musical)
  • 4.00 pm Funkismello
  • 5.00 pm Up and Coming Showcase Hstd
  • 9.00 pm Tolvan Big Band (modern jazz)

Sunday July 2

  • 12.30 pm Duon Leah Esmaiel & Andreas Lundberg (song & piano)
  • 1.30 pm Stagedancers (dance show)
  • 2.30 pm Salmon Town Dancers (square dance)
  • 5.00 pm The Mondanes (country/pop/soul)
  • 6.30 pm HANNA (pop/soul/r&b)
  • 8.20 pm Habibiz (svedish singing arab danceband)
  • 9.00 pm Larz-Kristerz (dancebandband)

Jolly Stage

See the entire schedule for Jolly Stage here

Container Corner

Program

June 30- July 2 kl. 1-3 pm & 4-6 pm
Try to paint with graffiti - workshop

June 30- July 2 kl. 12-7 pm
July 3 kl. 12-4 pm
Conversation with junk - video installation by Mikael Ericsson (Varvsbyggnaden) 

Mikael Ericsson, Samtal med skräp, 2017

Mikael Ericsson, Samtal med skräp, 2017

June 30- July 2 kl. 12-00 pm
July 3 kl. 12-4 pm
Speaker's corner
Welcome to an area where people can meet, talk and eat co-ordinates. Here you can also get information about the event and its programs in Arabic.ka.

 

International streettheaterexternal link

Program vid husvagnen

Friday June 30 kl. 1-8 pm
International BuskinCity-artiexternal linkstsexternal link, opens in new window artists who play "on the hat" pop up on the festival area a little here and there.
Festivalorkestern spelar isländsk tivolijazz under dagen
3:30 pm Timmermannen som tillverkade hajkäppar- telling show (Jolly Stage)

Saturday- sunday July 1-2 kl. 1-8 pm
Varje hel timma spelar en ny artist vid husvagnen. Medverkande artister:

Saturday July 1 kl. 3:00 & 5:00 pm 
Sunday July 2 5:45 pm
Timmermannen som tillverkade hajkäppar- telling show (Jolly Stage)

Saturday- sunday July 1-2 kl. 11:00 pm
Burnt out Punksexternal link- fireshow (Ocean Square)


Halmstads kommuns area

You will find all our basic activities on www.halmstad.seexternal link, opens in new window

Friday June 30

Kl.12.30 - 1.30 pm We had luck with the weather - a live podd about spending the vacation with the family

Kl. 1.00 - 5.00 pm Become a firefighter?

Kl. 1.00 - 7.00 pm Ask about parenting

Kl. 1.30 - 2.30 pm Can I build?

Kl. 2.00 - 4.00 pm Two cheeky coworkers, Charlie and the "Trainee" Saga - Dogs in Health and Education

Kl. 2.30 - 3.30 pm The robot challenges the power of the norm!

Kl. 3.30 - 4.30 pm We had luck with the weather - a live podd about spending the vacation with the family

Kl. 4.30 - 6.30 pm The robot challenges the power of the norm!

Kl. 7.00 - 8.00 pm Will a robot answer questions about traffic projects? - Yes!

Saturday July 1

Kl. 12.00 - 2.00 pm The robot challenges the power of the norm!

Kl. 12.00 - 4.00 pm Ask about parenting

Kl. 1.00 - 5.00 pm Become a firefighter?

Kl. 2.00 - 3.00 pm Can I build?

Kl. 2.00 - 4.00 pm Two cheeky coworkers, Charlie and the "Trainee" Saga - Dogs in Health and Education

Kl. 3.00 - 5.00 pm The robot challenges the power of the norm!

Kl. 5.00 - 6.00 pm Meet the stars of Funkismello

Kl. 6.00 - 7.00 pm Will a robot answer questions about traffic projects? - Yes!

Sunday July 2

Kl. 12.00 - 1.00 pm Choose non-toxic toys for your children! - Why?

Kl. 12.00 - 2.00 pm Two cheeky coworkers, Charlie and the "Trainee" Saga - Dogs in Health and Education

Kl. 12.00 - 4.00 pm Ask about parenting

Kl. 1.00 - 2.00 pm Become a language friend

Kl. 1.00 - 5.00 Become a firefighter?

Kl. 2.00 - 3.00 pm Will a robot answer questions about traffic projects? - Yes!

Kl. 3.00 - 5.00 pm Choose non-toxic toys for your children! - Why?

Kl. 5.00 - 6.00 pm Will a robot answer questions about traffic projects? - Yes!

Galavant
Galavant
Linnea Olsson
Mariette
Mariette
Nisse
Pernilla
Linnea Henriksson
Mariette
Linnea Olsson